KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

BMW Dreierreihe

English translation: 3-series BMW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BMW Dreierreihe
English translation:3-series BMW
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:41 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: BMW Dreierreihe
Any natives who know the appropriate term?
june
3-series BMW
Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BMW 3 Series reviews, the most well written
The smallest of BMW\'s saloons, these rear wheel drive cars have been sold in various forms since 1975. The best ones have BMW\'s great six cylinder petrol engines, the four cylinder 316 models don\'t have the performance to do justice to the rest of the car although they are usually cheap. The thrilling M3 and Alpina models are ultra fast, but the 325 and 328 models aren\'t far behind for a lot less money. \"

http://www.carsurvey.org/model_BMW_3 Series.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even BMW 3 series:

\"With a history of being the original and definitive sporting Saloon, the BMW 3 Series offers even greater levels of performance and versatility. Five different styles bring the 3 Series concept to drivers: the sophisticated Compact, the dynamic Saloon, the versatile Touring, the performance Coupé and the exhilarating Convertible. Whichever style you choose, you won\'t be disappointed.\"

http://www.bmw.co.uk/couk/series_overview_frameset/1,1404,CO...|000-0-3----0,00.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +133-series BMW
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +4BMW 300 series
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
3-series BMW


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BMW 3 Series reviews, the most well written
The smallest of BMW\'s saloons, these rear wheel drive cars have been sold in various forms since 1975. The best ones have BMW\'s great six cylinder petrol engines, the four cylinder 316 models don\'t have the performance to do justice to the rest of the car although they are usually cheap. The thrilling M3 and Alpina models are ultra fast, but the 325 and 328 models aren\'t far behind for a lot less money. \"

http://www.carsurvey.org/model_BMW_3 Series.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even BMW 3 series:

\"With a history of being the original and definitive sporting Saloon, the BMW 3 Series offers even greater levels of performance and versatility. Five different styles bring the 3 Series concept to drivers: the sophisticated Compact, the dynamic Saloon, the versatile Touring, the performance Coupé and the exhilarating Convertible. Whichever style you choose, you won\'t be disappointed.\"

http://www.bmw.co.uk/couk/series_overview_frameset/1,1404,CO...|000-0-3----0,00.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a 3-series BMW if you're talking about a specific car but BMW 3 Series as the generic term
6 mins

agree  Jos Essers
18 mins

agree  jerrie
50 mins

agree  5Q
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
6 hrs

agree  Melanie Sellers: or maybe even 300 series
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  kostan: BMW 3-series, I just bought one
1 day1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 days

agree  Francis Fine: Both 3-series and 300 series are okay, I believe. I prefer the 300 series
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BMW 300 series


Explanation:
BMW 300 series

or

BMW 3-series

Lots of hits on Google.

You might even say the compact line in a certain context.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Melanie Sellers: That is absolutely correct and exactly what I would have said!
7 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
5 days

agree  Chinoise
9 days