KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Instrumentengruppe

English translation: group of instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Instrumentengruppe
English translation:group of instruments
Entered by: Lee Penya

12:43 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Instrumentengruppe
This term appears in a court decision in a patent case from Germany concerning a lighting assembly for vehicles:

"Die örtlich begrenzte Beleuchtung wird von einzelnen, lichtemittierenden Quellen auf der Rückseite einer ***Instrumentengruppe*** oder eines Schalters erzeugt, die eine Hintergrundbeleuchtung liefert, die von der Vorderseite des Instruments oder des Steuerorgans nicht wahrnehmbar ist."
Lee Penya
group of instruments
Explanation:
I would rather go for a literal interpretation in this case, since it is not for sure that we are talking of a whole instrument panel or only part of a panel.
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4group of instruments
Cassandra Greer
4 +1instrument cluster
Cilian O'Tuama
4combination of instrumentsgangels
4instrument panel
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument panel


Explanation:
is what I would say based on input from Routledge

Could also be "dashboard" if it's to be understood more specifically as "Armaturen(brett)" in an automotive context (as you indicated).


    Routledge
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Tempting, but an instrument panel may include more than one group of instruments.
24 mins
  -> To the point indeed, Klaus ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
group of instruments


Explanation:
I would rather go for a literal interpretation in this case, since it is not for sure that we are talking of a whole instrument panel or only part of a panel.

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Safest bet, IMO
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxRNolder: I think this is best too!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Bichis: By comparing with the others, the most appropriate
15 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument cluster


Explanation:
is an often used term

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combination of instruments


Explanation:
or set of instruments. Since hidden, they may not be in panel arrangement

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465