KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bündelfunk

English translation: trunked radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bündelfunk
English translation:trunked radio
Entered by: conny

13:39 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bündelfunk
term in a list of technical equipment available at the service of a firm
conny
Germany
trunked radio or trunking
Explanation:
a good explanation of this in the link below (in German)
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
danke Cassandra und den anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Access Mobile Radio (PAMR) / (Trans European) Trunked Radio (TETRA)xxxlone
4 +2trunked radio or trunking
Cassandra Greer
5trunk radio
Annette Scheler
4trunk radioIsaac Katz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trunked radio or trunking


Explanation:
a good explanation of this in the link below (in German)


    Reference: http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/0/f005...
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
danke Cassandra und den anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk radio


Explanation:
I found the term "Bündelfunknetz" and the translation "trunk radio network". This seems to confirm the term suggested otherwise. "Trunk radio" could then be derived from the term.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de
Isaac Katz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trunk radio


Explanation:
I had this once in a EN>DE translation

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Access Mobile Radio (PAMR) / (Trans European) Trunked Radio (TETRA)


Explanation:
I agree with Cassandra re trunked radio, but that is not the only possibility, as Steffen pointed out to you.

This text is directly from Eurodicautom:

Maybe you can use one of these suggetions!

public access mobile radio ABBREV PAMR
PAMR provides shared use of a common radio communications system for activities similar to private mobile radio.By providing for shared use,PAMR can make more efficient use of the frequencies available by allocating conversations to free channels within a group of channels available


Trans European Trunked Radio
ABBREV TETRA

TETRA is a mobile communications system to be used for applications on a shared basis,such as by closed user groups.

GOOD LUCK!




    Eurodicautum
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gangels
1 hr