KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

reversibel agglomerierbar

English translation: powder presenting reversible agglomerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pulver, reversibel agglomerierbar
English translation:powder presenting reversible agglomerations
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

15:42 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: reversibel agglomerierbar
In the Prüfmerkmale of a substance, under "Consistency/Konsistenz" the notation "pulver, reversibel agglomerierbar" appears.

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
powder presenting reversible agglomerations
Explanation:
Conforming to the models below:
selektive Agglomeration =
selective agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589

separate Agglomeration = separate agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589
Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI),
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

This is the usual way to phrase this kind of description of physical appearance of a substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 06:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, due to Internet connection problems, I submitted this answer three times!
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5powder, agglomerates reversiblyJohn Kinory
3 +2undergoes reversible agglomeration
Cilian O'Tuama
4agglomeratable in reversegangels
3powder presenting reversible agglomerations
Daniel Bichis
3powder presenting reversible agglomerations
Daniel Bichis
3 -1powder presenting reversible agglomerations
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undergoes reversible agglomeration


Explanation:
my first shot

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
13 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: -bar means that it can do it, not that it does. Reversibel here means reverse: reversible is a faux ami.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Not true! "reversibel" means the agg. can be reversed so as to return to its original state (powder).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agglomeratable in reverse


Explanation:
reversibly agglomeratable

A mouthful, to be sure

agglomerative is also possible = sich zusammenballend (Encyclopedic Muret-Sanders). The difference, I believe is that "agglomeratable" requires an outside agent to set the process in motion (catalyst) while "agglomerative" is an inherent trait of the stuff


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Possible, but a bit difficult to pronounce :-) See below
1 day2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powder presenting reversible agglomerations


Explanation:
Conforming to the models below:
selektive Agglomeration =
selective agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589

separate Agglomeration = separate agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589
Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI),
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

This is the usual way to phrase this kind of description of physical appearance of a substance

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Not what the German says
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder presenting reversible agglomerations


Explanation:
Conforming to the models below:
selektive Agglomeration =
selective agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589

separate Agglomeration = separate agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589
Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI),
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

This is the usual way to phrase this kind of description of physical appearance of a substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 06:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, due to Internet connection problems, I submitted this answer three times!

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder presenting reversible agglomerations


Explanation:
Conforming to the models below:
selektive Agglomeration =
selective agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589

separate Agglomeration = separate agglomeration
Reference SEK(92)589
Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI),
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

This is the usual way to phrase this kind of description of physical appearance of a substance, as is your case


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 06:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, due to Internet connection problems, I submitted this answer three times! I dont know why, but almost every morning (6h GMT) my connection with ProZ server becomes very lazy

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: when your answer appears several times, click on Hide (right corner of your answer) to make the answer disappear
7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder, agglomerates reversibly


Explanation:
Having thought about it some more, I now believe that this powder agglomerates, but this process can be reversed. Therefore, it is reversible agglomeration, and the powder is a substance with the property that it can agglomerate (but) reversibly.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Make up your mind! It can or it does? I believe "reversible agglomeration" (quoting from your answer) was already suggested above.
3 hrs
  -> I believe I said that I had thought about it some more. Your comment is not as civilised as it might be.