KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fliegend im Leitungsnetz

English translation: Here's the way I read it:


17:27 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fliegend im Leitungsnetz
Sorry, I don't have much context, just a technical data sheet (the same one as my earlier question):

"Anschlussplatte mit integriertem Schnellentlüfter

Besonderheit: Diese Einheit ersetzt eine Anschlussplatte ohne Schnellentlüfter plus einen Schnellentlüfter der fliegend im Leitungsnetz hängt. Aus Platzgründen war die Frühere Ausführung nicht mehr möglich.

Einsatzgebiet:
Druckversorgung von Stromabnehmerzylindern bei U-Bahnen

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Here's the way I read it:
Explanation:
The previous design, which for space reasons can no longer be used, consisted of a sub-base without a quick-acting vent valve and a separate vent valve which was "fliegend montiert". In this context, "fliegend" sounds like it means "not firmly mounted", i.e. "ohne festen Ankerpunkt". It sounds like it may have been held in place only by means of its inlet and outlet line connections and not by any additional nuts and bolts, like some in-line fuel filters (you can see several examples at http://www.parkeryamaha.com/fuelfiltersm.htm).

The new design consists of a sub-base with *integral* vent valve, i.e. the valve is no longer "suspended" in the line.


Here's a description from a train-related site (http://home.t-online.de/home/feldbahn-salon/gleis.htm) which describes a similar arrangement:

"Der Fahrweg (Gleise)

So wie es für die Technik der Feldbahn die unterschiedlichsten Anwendungen gibt, variiert auch die Beschaffenheit des Fahrwegs, der Gleise also. Das Spektrum reicht vom FLIEGEND verlegten, also eines Unterbaues entbehrenden leichten Gleisrahmen bis hin zu Fahrwegen, die mit einem kompletten Unterbau versehen sind, der auch der Eisenbahnbau- und -betriebsordnung (EBO) gerecht werden würde."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
This sounds plausible to me, so I used "suspended in the line," but included a note asking the client for clarification.
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Here's the way I read it:
Edward L. Crosby III
4ask for more info
Gillian Scheibelein
2 +1floats in the power gridgangels
4 -1Flying wire contactmergim
1 +1temporary
jccantrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but in my experience, 'fliegend' usually goes along with temporary in English.

My guess would be ..." that is connected temporarily in the ..."

It would help if the customer were to put the PDF file on the server so I could look at it, too!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the only thing that makes sense to me.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flying wire contact


Explanation:
The wires connected to the electrical power network are plugged as: "flying contacts".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: pneumatic system, not electrical
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floats in the power grid


Explanation:
plus an instant ventilator which floats as an attachment to the power grid (or "the mains")

pure guesswork, but relates to U-Bahn power lines

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: pneumatic system, not electrical
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ask for more info


Explanation:
As you can see, everyone is guessing. Fliegend can also mean

cantilevered
or freely mounted
or maybe even installed anywhere within the system.

I'd ask for clarification from the customer, otherwise you'll only be guessing.


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here's the way I read it:


Explanation:
The previous design, which for space reasons can no longer be used, consisted of a sub-base without a quick-acting vent valve and a separate vent valve which was "fliegend montiert". In this context, "fliegend" sounds like it means "not firmly mounted", i.e. "ohne festen Ankerpunkt". It sounds like it may have been held in place only by means of its inlet and outlet line connections and not by any additional nuts and bolts, like some in-line fuel filters (you can see several examples at http://www.parkeryamaha.com/fuelfiltersm.htm).

The new design consists of a sub-base with *integral* vent valve, i.e. the valve is no longer "suspended" in the line.


Here's a description from a train-related site (http://home.t-online.de/home/feldbahn-salon/gleis.htm) which describes a similar arrangement:

"Der Fahrweg (Gleise)

So wie es für die Technik der Feldbahn die unterschiedlichsten Anwendungen gibt, variiert auch die Beschaffenheit des Fahrwegs, der Gleise also. Das Spektrum reicht vom FLIEGEND verlegten, also eines Unterbaues entbehrenden leichten Gleisrahmen bis hin zu Fahrwegen, die mit einem kompletten Unterbau versehen sind, der auch der Eisenbahnbau- und -betriebsordnung (EBO) gerecht werden würde."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
This sounds plausible to me, so I used "suspended in the line," but included a note asking the client for clarification.
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Great explanation - the most convincing!
7 hrs
  -> Daniel, it seems to make sense; no absolute guarantee, though. Thanks!