KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Untermischung

English translation: admixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untermischung
English translation:admixture
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

13:20 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Untermischung
In an EC pharmaceutical manufacturing spec, under Test Parameters and Test Results, the term "Untermischung" as in: "Es darf keine Untermischung geben." Presumably this has to do with "mixing-up" of some sort but I'm sure there's a better word.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
admixture
Explanation:
or "mixing together":

"The following admixtures are not pharmaceutical benefits:

- the admixture of two or more ready-prepared items listed in the Schedule; or
- the admixture of a ready-prepared item and one or more extemporaneous drugs listed in Section 4 of the Schedule (green pages); or
- the admixture of a non-pharmaceutical benefit item with a pharmaceutical benefit item."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2admixture
Edward L. Crosby III
3cut in, intermix
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut in, intermix


Explanation:
Two suggestions

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admixture


Explanation:
or "mixing together":

"The following admixtures are not pharmaceutical benefits:

- the admixture of two or more ready-prepared items listed in the Schedule; or
- the admixture of a ready-prepared item and one or more extemporaneous drugs listed in Section 4 of the Schedule (green pages); or
- the admixture of a non-pharmaceutical benefit item with a pharmaceutical benefit item."



    Reference: http://www1.health.gov.au/pbs/contents/explain2.htm
Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs
  -> And to you too, Gillian.