KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Schnapprand

English translation: snap-on edge


13:36 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Schnapprand
In a pharmaceutical manufacturing spec, under testing: Kopfplatte/Schnapprand: Durchmesser, Wanddicke, Riffelung und Fließnaht müssen entsprechen.
Sichtprüfung auf Rückstände an den Anspritzpunkten, Deformierungen, Dichtigkeit.


Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:snap-on edge
Explanation:
See answer under Kopfplatte.

You could perhaps shorten this and use

snap-on lid instead of Kopfplatte/Schnapprand.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snap cap
Andy Lemminger
4 +1snap-on edge
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap cap


Explanation:
Check out those two links:
http://www.mikropakk.hu/ge_gyogy.htm
http://www.mikropakk.hu/en_gyogy.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the Hungarian page is the only one using this term on the whole web, so it makes me wonder how correct the term is (or both terms are)
4 mins
  -> The only one? I am getting 3710 hits for "snap cap" in Google and here's only one (!) example from another US-company: http://www.o-i.com/plastics/rx/prx_snapcap_nocr.htm

agree  sonni
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap-on edge


Explanation:
See answer under Kopfplatte.

You could perhaps shorten this and use

snap-on lid instead of Kopfplatte/Schnapprand.




    Reference: http://users.lmi.net/~drewid/Acrylics.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: head plate/snap-on rim (probably inverted that latches on)
7 hrs