ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anspritzpunkt

English translation: gating point / sprue mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anspritzpunkt (Spritzgießen)
English translation:gating point / sprue mark
Entered by: John Jory

13:37 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anspritzpunkt
In a pharmaceutical manufacturing spec, under testing: Kopfplatte/Schnapprand: Durchmesser, Wanddicke, Riffelung und Fließnaht müssen entsprechen.
Sichtprüfung auf Rückstände an den Anspritzpunkten, Deformierungen, Dichtigkeit.


Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
gate or sprue
Explanation:
The description fits the visual inspection of a blow-molded (hollow) article.
With all plastic injection molding processes, the point where the material enters the mold (Anspritzpunkt) is called the gate or sprue. When the mold is opened after injection, there is always a small mark left on the molded part at this point. It is called the gate mark or sprue mark and must not be too large.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gate or sprue
John Jory
2 +1injection points
EdithK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection points


Explanation:
seems to be a visual inspection for deformation etc. at these points

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> good morning and thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate or sprue


Explanation:
The description fits the visual inspection of a blow-molded (hollow) article.
With all plastic injection molding processes, the point where the material enters the mold (Anspritzpunkt) is called the gate or sprue. When the mold is opened after injection, there is always a small mark left on the molded part at this point. It is called the gate mark or sprue mark and must not be too large.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390