KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Identitätsprüfung

English translation: identity test


13:57 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Identitätsprüfung
In the context of an EC regulatory document for QC of pharmaceuticals: Die Identitätsprüfung erfolgt im Zuge der Gehaltsbestimmung. Die Identität wird durch den Vergleich der Retentionszeiten in den Chromatogrammen des zu prüfenden Fertigproduktes und eines entsprechend Kapitel Validierung der Referenzsubstanzen eingestellten Referenzstandards geprüft.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:identity test
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2identity check
EdithK
4test for identity
Cilian O'Tuama
4The identity was confirmed/Confirmation of identity
Gillian Scheibelein
4identification testing
Parrot
4identity test
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identity test


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identity check


Explanation:
I think its not a test but a check.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> thanks too

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification testing


Explanation:
is used in this drug control document (see page 5, 1st box of last column)


    www.pda.org/PDF/ GMP-Canadian%20FINAL%20comments%2001-08-23R2.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The identity was confirmed/Confirmation of identity


Explanation:
The identity (of the substance) was confirmed as a part of the determination of the composition/purity.

This is a standard procedure (I am a chemist). They already know the structure/identity of the substance, they are just confirming it. This is not a test.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test for identity


Explanation:
often used in chemical/pharm. context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: but not here, the identity is already known
9 hrs
  -> to my knowledge, "t. for id." means to test/confirn that the assumed identity is in fact correct