KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

z.A.

English translation: analytical grade, AG


14:18 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: z.A.
In the context of an EC regulatory document for QC of pharmaceuticals: Phosphorsäure, 85 % z.A.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:analytical grade, AG
Explanation:
The phosphoric acid (85% concentration) must have a certain level of purity. In this case, analytical grade (i.e. high purity).

I'm a chemist, this is standard stuff, but look at second ref., for example

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analytical grade, AG
Gillian Scheibelein
3Tech. Grade
Jos Essers
2 +1zur Analyse
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zur Analyse


Explanation:
I am not sure about this one, but think it just might stand for 'zur Analyse'.

HTH

Sheila


Säuren. Die Kontaminationsgefahr durch Säuren stellt eine der Hauptursachen für systematische Fehler in der Spurenanalytik dar. Allgemein wächst der Gehalt an Fremdionen mit der Konzentration und der Stärke der Säure. Je weniger Säure verwendet wird, desto geringer die Kontamination. Man unterscheidet zwischen Laborqualität (LAB), die beispielsweise bei der Regeneration der Ionenaustauscher für die Wasseraufbereitung verwendet wird, Säuren für die Analyse (p.A., z.A.), die für Hauptelementbestimmungen geeignet sind und Reinstsäuren (Suprapur®, Specpure®) für die Bestimmung von Spuren und Ultraspuren.


http://www2.chemie.uni-erlangen.de/people/Markus_Hemmer/aask...



http://homepages.tu-darmstadt.de/~k2/24/chemb2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merckeurolab.ch/news/spektrum/spektrum_2_01/loesu...


Lösungsmittel z.A. von MERCK tragen diesen vielfältigen Anforderungen Rechnung.
Sie sind für alle Standardanwendungen im Labor geeignet: Extraktionen, qualitative und quantitative organische Analysen.
Alternativ zur üblichen Glasflasche sind die gängigsten Lösungsmittel z.A. von MERCK bereits seit einiger Zeit in PE-Flaschen (1 l, 2,5 l und 5 l) erhältlich.

Lösungsmittel zur Analyse - massgeschneiderte
Qualität in zeitgemässer Verpackung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chemikalienboerse Auswahl Buchstabe P
... 0,250. p-Phenetidin, zS, 0,250. Phenol, pa, 1,000. Phenol, zA, 0,400. Phenol, zA,
1,000. Phenol, pa, 0,650. ... 1,000. Phenol krist, Anbr. 0,250. Phenol zur Analyse,
pa, 0,250. ...
www.zbt.uni-heidelberg.de/CABF/auswahl/a_p.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: p.A. = pro analysi = analytical grade (lit.: for analysis)
3 days1 hr
  -> thank, Cilian:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tech. Grade


Explanation:
All I can do is refer to below link. It has to do with the mix phosph. acid/water


    Reference: http://www.daesang.co.kr/home/English/E_dg4/Buysell/phospori...
    Reference: http://msds.redox.com.au/msds.data/PHACID.HTM
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical grade, AG


Explanation:
The phosphoric acid (85% concentration) must have a certain level of purity. In this case, analytical grade (i.e. high purity).

I'm a chemist, this is standard stuff, but look at second ref., for example




    www.argotech.com/PDF/products/ isolute_filtration_spe.pdf
    Reference: http://www.merckeurolab.ch/news/spektrum/spektrum_2_01/loesu...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Ich sehe darin nur eine Wiederholung von Sheila Eintrag
6 hrs
  -> Why repetition? Sheila's explanation is all in German, the term is not translated into English.