KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dann wird auch sie bedient

English translation: then it too will be operated (or served) by the left lever.


18:04 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dann wird auch sie bedient
dann wird auch sie mit dem
linken Hebel bedient


Wenn auch Sie auch eine
Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage
mitbestellt haben, dann wird
auch sie mit dem linken Hebel
bedient
Herwig
English translation:then it too will be operated (or served) by the left lever.
Explanation:
Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The antecedent for \"it\" is the Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
klasse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it will also be operated with the left lever
Trudy Peters
4 +1then it too will be operated (or served) by the left lever.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then it too will be operated (or served) by the left lever.


Explanation:
Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The antecedent for \"it\" is the Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
klasse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: with operated, but not with served.
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it will also be operated with the left lever


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
45 mins