KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Baugrob- und Feinreinigung

English translation: general and detailed cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugrob- und Feinreinigung
English translation:general and detailed cleaning
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

10:39 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Baugrob- und Feinreinigung
hier könnte die Reinigung von Gebäuden gemeint sein, die gerade fertig geworden sind
conny
Germany
general and detailed cleaning
Explanation:
just a suggestion....
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I think I take the most general term, since I don't know if my initial guess is correct. Dank auch an die anderen beiden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction site cleanup (both general and thorough)gangels
4completed construction area cleaning
Cassandra Greer
3general and detailed cleaningKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general and detailed cleaning


Explanation:
just a suggestion....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
I think I take the most general term, since I don't know if my initial guess is correct. Dank auch an die anderen beiden.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed construction area cleaning


Explanation:
yes, your definition is right


    Reference: http://www.langmann.at/index.html
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction site cleanup (both general and thorough)


Explanation:
or: Rough and precision cleanup of construction site

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer: I like yours better
5 mins