KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

um jeweils 1,5 km/h

English translation: respectively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um jeweils 1,5 km/h
English translation:respectively
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

15:52 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: um jeweils 1,5 km/h
um jeweils

Durch kurzes Antippen des
Schiebeschalters wird die
Geschwindigkeit um jeweils
1,5 km/h erhöht

um jeweils= respectively?
Herwig
yes, respectively
Explanation:
but I also feel, that "each time" would suit...each time the switch is touched the speed is raised by 1.5 km/h
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increased by 1.5 km/h each timeNancy Arrowsmith
4by 1.5 km/h at a time
Trudy Peters
3 +1yes, respectivelyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, respectively


Explanation:
but I also feel, that "each time" would suit...each time the switch is touched the speed is raised by 1.5 km/h

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: agree with your second version "each time..."
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by 1.5 km/h at a time


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased by 1.5 km/h each time


Explanation:
a little more colloquial

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474