KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch automatisches Gasgeben

English translation: by accelerating automatically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch automatisches Gasgeben
English translation:by accelerating automatically
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

17:31 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: durch automatisches Gasgeben
durch automatisches Gasgeben

by accelerating automatically?


wird der Schalter gedrückt
gehalten, erhöht sich die
Geschwindigkeit...
Herwig
you're right
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
top
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you're rightLouise Mawbey
4sounds like poor German
jccantrell
4Automatic accelerationmergim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right


Explanation:
.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
top

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic acceleration


Explanation:
Dear Herwig,
I thing that your proposed translation is as good as the one proposed by myself. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To fit to the context : \"Through automatic acceleration ...\"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds like poor German


Explanation:
or engineer-speak.

How can it be automatic IF you have to hold the switch down?

But I agree, your translation sounds OK.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598