KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kardan-Antrieb

English translation: cardan drive; cardan shaft drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kardan-Antrieb
English translation:cardan drive; cardan shaft drive
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:35 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacture of Granule Raw Materials
German term or phrase: Kardan-Antrieb
From the same sentence as the dreaded "Rollenstuhlmischer", which I'll repeat here in full:

"Rollenstuhlmischer zweiachsig mit Kardan-Antrieb"

I can't find anything conclusive for "Kardan-Antrieb". Is it just "universal drive"? Or maybe even "cardanic drive"? This is one is probably easier than Rollenstuhlmischer (hopefully). Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
cardan-shaft drive
Explanation:
according to Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 00:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply cardan drive (check Google)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
When in doubt about a term, the most literal translation is often the safest option, especially in engineering. (This doesn't always work, of course, but does quite often, I find.) And in any case, the most literal translations here - cardan drive or cardan shaft drive - get the most number of search engine hits. Plus at least of couple of reputable dictionaries support the terms.
I don't think just "shaft drive" is good enough, as it's specifically a "Kardanantrieb" and not a "Wellenantrieb".
So at the end of the day, I'm going with "cardan drive", though will add "cardan shaft drive" to the glossary as well. Congrats to Trudy, but thanks to the others who contributed. I appreciate all your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cardan-shaft drive
Trudy Peters
5 +1answergangels
4 +1Here are Wyhlidal's options:
Edward L. Crosby III
4Cardanic transmissionmergim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardan-shaft drive


Explanation:
according to Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 00:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply cardan drive (check Google)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
When in doubt about a term, the most literal translation is often the safest option, especially in engineering. (This doesn't always work, of course, but does quite often, I find.) And in any case, the most literal translations here - cardan drive or cardan shaft drive - get the most number of search engine hits. Plus at least of couple of reputable dictionaries support the terms.
I don't think just "shaft drive" is good enough, as it's specifically a "Kardanantrieb" and not a "Wellenantrieb".
So at the end of the day, I'm going with "cardan drive", though will add "cardan shaft drive" to the glossary as well. Congrats to Trudy, but thanks to the others who contributed. I appreciate all your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau: shaft drive fits
12 mins

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: Ernst gives 'universal or cardan drive'
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
Kardanantrieb = universal joint transmission
Kardangelenk - universal joint
Kardanrohr = propeller shaft housing
kardanwelle = propeller shaft


Schrader Motortechnik: Automotive Dictionary, p. 94

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: no comment required
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardanic transmission


Explanation:
It is the special junction invented by Cardan that has given the name to he cardanic junction. It gives the possibility to transmit power between different levels without damaging the bearings.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here are Wyhlidal's options:


Explanation:
shaft drive
universal-shaft drive
universal drive

"cardan drive" and "cardan-shaft drive" also seem to be valid options, although Wyhlidal curiosly omits them, and he's pretty good in my experience.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan: shaft drive - seems the most appropriate
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Valerie.