KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Formkörper-Rods

English translation: moulded rod; molded rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formkörper-Rod
English translation:moulded rod; molded rod
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:42 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacture of Granule Raw Materials
German term or phrase: Formkörper-Rods
Appears in this sentence:

"Sinterung der kompaktierten Rohstoffmischung, der pelletierten Granulate und Formkörper-Rods (Sinterprozesse A-C; 1 - 3)"

This is describing the main functions of a chamber furnace within a production plant.

I can't find "Formkörper" anywhere, and I really can't think of a nice translation for it ("form body rods"? - naahh). Hoping someone here might have a better idea. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
molded/moulded rods?
Explanation:
My technical dico translates Formkörper as molded articles, molding.

"Today, the Baton Rouge, LA-based company processes approximately 15,000 pounds of resin per week which it purchases from companies such as DuPont and ICI. Its standard product lines of compression molded rods, tubes and sheet are available in 55 materials including: virgin Teflon, glass-filled Teflon,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Well, it looks like moulded rods is the answer! I love it when there's a clearcut answer. Thank you for that, Kim, and also for the references (especially the bilingual one - I should probably get a Langenscheidt, provided it's not out of print!). Thanks for your efforts too Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3molded/moulded rods?
Kim Metzger
4molded rods
Tom Funke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molded/moulded rods?


Explanation:
My technical dico translates Formkörper as molded articles, molding.

"Today, the Baton Rouge, LA-based company processes approximately 15,000 pounds of resin per week which it purchases from companies such as DuPont and ICI. Its standard product lines of compression molded rods, tubes and sheet are available in 55 materials including: virgin Teflon, glass-filled Teflon,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften


    Reference: http://www.plasticsmachining.com/magazine/199802/ipm.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Well, it looks like moulded rods is the answer! I love it when there's a clearcut answer. Thank you for that, Kim, and also for the references (especially the bilingual one - I should probably get a Langenscheidt, provided it's not out of print!). Thanks for your efforts too Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: see Google hits below
6 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded rods


Explanation:
[injection-]molded rods

Searched the web for Formkörper. , Results 1 - 10 of about 833. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Heterogene Katalyse und TiCat-Formkörper von Sachtleben- [Translate this page ]
Formkörper als Katalysatorträger in Festbettreaktoren. Sachtleben stellt ... Fremdionen
her. Heterogene Katalyse und TiCat ® -Formkörper. ...
www.sachtleben.de/h/d/anw/0572d.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Massive HTSL- [Translate this page ]
... Werden HTSL-Formkörper in Anwesenheit eines Magnetfeldes unter ihre Übergangstemperatur
T c abgekühlt, so wird der, sie im normalleitenden Zustand ...
www.gwdg.de/~zfw/htsl.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Filip Klein Dr. med. dent Einfluss verschiedener präfabrizierter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... dent Einfluss verschiedener präfabrizierter Formkörper auf die approximale Kontaktstärke
von Kompositrestaurationen im Seitenzahnbereich in vitro Geboren am ...
archiv.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/volltextserver/volltexte/ 2002/2030/pdf/ZusammenfassungDissertation.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Know-how im Fokus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Poröse Formkörper und Beschichtungen auf der Basis von Kohlenstoffen DAS KNOW -
HOW UNTERNEHMEN Know-how im Fokus Poröse Formkörper und Beschichtungen auf ...
www.neue-materialien.com/wuerzburg/Por_Kohlenstoff.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Plasmabehandlung von Polymeren Substratform Analytik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Folien Verpackungsfolien und Lösungs-Diffusionsmembranen sind hier zu nennen.
Formkörper Ein wesentlicher Punkt ist hier die homogene 3D- Behandlung. ...
www.akplasma.org/FA-Polymere-Themen.pdf - Similar pages

Hobbymagazin - Impellerbau leicht gemacht - www.rconline.net - ... - [Translate this page ]
... 4. Die Statoren. 5. Der elektrische Anschluß. 6. Die Endkone. 7. Die Schubdüse.
Man oder frau nehme einen Formkörper. ... 2 mal um den Formkörper. ...
www.rconline.net/magazin-2000/480-race/480-race.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Organic Chemistry Nomenclature
... To wit: A patent recently translated from German had the title (in part) "REINIGUNGSAKTIVE
FORMKÖRPER." The English abstract rendered this as "CLEANING ACTION ...
accurapid.com/journal/16org.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

FhG IFAM Jahresbericht 2000 Patente- [Translate this page ]
... F. Bretschneider, J. Brückner, H. Stephan, L. Schneider, G. Stephani, U. Waag
Metallische miniaturisierte hohle Formkörper und Verfahren zur Herstellung ...
www.ifam.fhg.de/fhg/ifam/jb/jb00/d_jb00_patente.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 Anmeldenummer: 93113868.9 Veröffentlichungsnummer: 0594977 IPC: C08J 9/24 Verfahrenssprache:
DE Bezeichnung der Erfindung: Biologisch abbaubare Formkörper ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t980119du1.pdf - Similar pages

BAM | Patente- [Translate this page ]
... Geschäumter silicatischer Formkörper hoher chemischer Beständigkeit aus Glas
Forkel, K. (TFH Wildau) und Wihsmann, FG DE (Az 196 03 014.5) Anmeldetag: 17. ...
www.bam.de/kompetenzen/patente/patente96_i.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for Formkörper molded OR moulded OR mold OR mould OR molding OR moulding. , Results 1 - 10 of about 39. Search took 0.18 seconds.


Organic Chemistry Nomenclature
... itself described the effects of incorporating "herkömmliche Sprengmittel" in the
"Formkörper" ... The unacceptable (to me) title was reworded "MOLDED CAKES WITH ...
accurapid.com/journal/16org.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

FhG IFAM Jahresbericht 2000 Patente- [Translate this page ]
... F. Bretschneider, J. Brückner, H. Stephan, H. Schneidereit Formkörper ... Verbundwerkstoffe
und Feedstock zur Weiterverarbeitung durch Metal-Injection Moulding ...
www.ifam.fhg.de/fhg/ifam/jb/jb00/d_jb00_patente.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Patentbeschreibung IFW Dresden Deutsch
... of it massive materials in form of for example blocks, molded ... Short contents Der
Erfindung liegt die Aufgabe zugrunde, hochfeste quasikristalline Formkörper ...
www.ifw-dresden.de/knowhow/patente/epattext.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Preconfigured Homepage- [Translate this page ]
... transported through the transferring tube into the mold. ... pressure injection molding
of a ventile, injection molded ( ... 30 bis 50 Sekunden), wird der Formkörper ...
www.tu-harburg.de/~gkjch/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BOKU Forschungsdokumentation - Suche- [Translate this page ]
... Archodoulaki, VM, Mundigler, N. , 1997: Injection moulding of biodegradable
materials. ... Mundigler, N., Rettenbacher, M. , 1996: Neuartige Formkörper. ...
hal.boku.ac.at/research/ search_publication.person_publication?person_id_in=181 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]- Werkstoffe, Oberflächentechnik und Fertigungsverfahren für ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hochwertiger PMC- Teile ist das RTM-Verfahren (RTM = resin transfer moulding), ... oder
PVD- Verfahren Aufwickeln der beschichteten Fasern auf einen Formkörper ...
www.mtu.de/Projects/wi/channel/files/11776.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Anforderungen und Voraussetzungen tür Kunststoffverarbeiter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Grund- prinzip: Keramik wird aus Rohstoffen geformt, und der Formkörper ... Verfahrensablauf
beim Pulverspritzgie- ßen (PIM: Powder Injection Molding) ordnung ...
www.werkstoffzentrum.de/bericht2_1.pdf - Similar pages

OPTOTEXFORM - Moldingmaschinen- [Translate this page ]
... Mit dieser Technik lassen sich dreidimensionale textile Formkörper ... Der Begriff: Der
Begriff Molding kommt aus ... Die Techniken: Bubble-mold ist eine Arbeitsweise ...
www.optotexform.de/molding/molding_dt.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Alternative Knochenersatzmaterialien zur präoperativen Fertigung ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the PDLLA implant,as PDLLA settled with slightly larger dimensions than the mould, ... zeigte,dass
es sich bei dem PDLLA-Implantat um einen porö- sen Formkörper ...
www.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/solidstatechem/muki2001.pdf - Similar pages

Cabinet Chaillot - EPO Technical Boards of Appeal Decisions / ...
... step (yes) ."; T0159/98 - 3.2.5 Handle-shaped molded article, method of injection
molding thereof and mold ... T 0119/98 - 3.3.3 - Biologisch abbaubare Formkörper ...
www.chaillot.com/En/pages/p250.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom






Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419