KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eingefederten Rädern

English translation: with the wheel suspension compressed


08:01 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive (Lkw)
German term or phrase: eingefederten Rädern
Achten Sie nach der Montage darauf, dass die Ketten auch bei vollem Lenkeinschlag bzw. bei eingefederten Rädern nicht mit dem Fahrzeug in Berührung kommen kann.

My question is "eingefederten Rädern" - deflected wheels?? In Whylidal's I am finding things like "compression, jounce, deflection, deformation, etc. The only thing that seems to make sense to me in this context is "deflect" but I just am not 100% sure of what it should be.
TIA
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:with the wheel suspension compressed
Explanation:
the idea is that when the vehicle is loaded the springs or suspension become compressed; the wheels then still need to be able to turn without coming into contact with the vehicle. For an illustration of the principle, refer to the English website, FAQ section below. The German website contains the word: eingefedert and the English site renders the equivalent or vice versa
Selected response from:

Isaac Katz
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your time and effort. I have to honestly tell you that all the suggestions were so good and sounded so reasonable that I am now even less sure of what "the" correct answer is (if there is one) then I was when I started. In the end I decided to go with Isaac's suggestion because it had a firm reference and an agree from Klaus Hermann. I haved elected not to enter it in the glossary however because I feel that probably any of these answers could be used. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spring deflected wheels
Alexander Schleber
5 +1with the wheel suspension compressedIsaac Katz
5with wheels at the end of their turning radious.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pitched wheelsgangels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring deflected wheels


Explanation:
YOur right, I would only add the "spring".
Ernst gives the following:
Einfederung = spring deflection



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the wheel suspension compressed


Explanation:
the idea is that when the vehicle is loaded the springs or suspension become compressed; the wheels then still need to be able to turn without coming into contact with the vehicle. For an illustration of the principle, refer to the English website, FAQ section below. The German website contains the word: eingefedert and the English site renders the equivalent or vice versa


    Reference: http://www.haenni-scales.com/e/
    Reference: http://www.haenni-scales.com/d/
Isaac Katz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your time and effort. I have to honestly tell you that all the suggestions were so good and sounded so reasonable that I am now even less sure of what "the" correct answer is (if there is one) then I was when I started. In the end I decided to go with Isaac's suggestion because it had a firm reference and an agree from Klaus Hermann. I haved elected not to enter it in the glossary however because I feel that probably any of these answers could be used. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'd drop the wheel though: with the suspension fully compressed, cf. http://rcvehicles.about.com/library/rc101/blrc101_chainsc.ht...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitched wheels


Explanation:
Since it is used together with "vollen Lenkeinschlag" (fully turned steering wheel) which governs the pitch of the front tires. Possibly talk about tire chains for rough winter driving.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with wheels at the end of their turning radious.


Explanation:
Obviously, the point is that the wheels must be able to be fully turned without contact with any point on the frame or other vehicle part.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861