KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wasservollentsalzer

English translation: water demineraliser; water demineralizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasservollentsalzer
English translation:water demineraliser; water demineralizer
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:10 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ion Exchanger System
German term or phrase: Wasservollentsalzer
A kind of ion exchanger system. I'm thinking "full water desalinator", which sounds better than "water full desalinator", but neither of those terms get any search engine hits. The German word, by contrast, gets 40 hits, and I can't help thinking that the correct English expression would get a few as well.

So, if it's not "full water desalinator", what is it, please? The dictionaries are no help, but hopefully someone here can be.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
demineralisor for water / water demineralisor
Explanation:
Entsalzer would be desalinator.
Vollentsalzer takes out the minerals in the form of salts such a magnesium, calcium etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:07:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Looks like water demineraliser (I agree with Cilian about the spelling) is the way to go here. So well done and thank you very much, Edith! Thanks also to the others who took the time to contribute.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demineralisor for water / water demineralisor
EdithK
4high performance desalination plantWolf Brosius
4water deionizer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4high performance desalination plantWolf Brosius
2demineralizing water softenerNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demineralisor for water / water demineralisor


Explanation:
Entsalzer would be desalinator.
Vollentsalzer takes out the minerals in the form of salts such a magnesium, calcium etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:07:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Looks like water demineraliser (I agree with Cilian about the spelling) is the way to go here. So well done and thank you very much, Edith! Thanks also to the others who took the time to contribute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but with -isEr or -izEr
3 hrs
  -> I've seen both but I think your's more common.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water deionizer


Explanation:
well, that is just what one of the producers makes of it; but one could say, that deionization is the same as complete desalination.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.behr-labor.com/htemel/prods/01120.html
    Reference: http://www.behr-labor.com/indexeng.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I wonder who translated that site.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demineralizing water softener


Explanation:
that's the non-technical term,not sure if it fits in this context, but you can try working with water softener

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performance desalination plant


Explanation:
I suppose this used for perhaps seawater to be deionised or to remove even traces of minerals from an aqueous medium

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performance desalination plant


Explanation:
I suppose this used for perhaps seawater to be deionised or to remove even traces of minerals from an aqueous medium

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607