KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektro-Diffusionsverfahren

English translation: electrodiffusion method


19:10 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektro-Diffusionsverfahren
context: Brandsanierung

Sanierung von HCl-Schäden
Mineralische Baustoffe, tiefergehende Kontamination
Entfernen der belasteten Schichten
1. Manuelles Entfernen(Abschlagen)
2. Abnadeln
3. Strahlverfahren

Chemisches Entfernen der Belastung
1. Elektro-Diffusionsverfahren

All I can find in conjunction with cleaning is diffusion. Does anyone know what these methods are called?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:electrodiffusion method
Explanation:
Only problem: while "electrodiffusion" does get enough originally English hits, "electrodiffusion method" does only get hits from east of the Rhein > ???
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to Dan for his comments on the use or non-use of method!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electrodifussion / electro-difussion
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3electrodiffusion method
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrodiffusion method


Explanation:
Only problem: while "electrodiffusion" does get enough originally English hits, "electrodiffusion method" does only get hits from east of the Rhein > ???
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/ins/gradprog/courses/courdes.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to Dan for his comments on the use or non-use of method!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exactly so, which is why it is definitely better to say simply: electrodiffusion.
1 min

agree  rapid
59 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Whether to add "...method" or not is trivial; it's not wrong to add it, not wrong to leave it off.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrodifussion / electro-difussion


Explanation:
is the term for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on would say.... by (means of) electrodiffusion or using electrodiffusion, rather than using the electrodiffusion method.

It is a standard physical phenomenon cf: electro-osmosis, photosynthesis. You would tend to use method if it was something a little more specific or a technique devised by a particular scientist... e.g. the Newton Raphson Method.
Does that make sense?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
59 mins

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs