KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vollschlauchsystem

English translation: full hose system


23:49 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vollschlauchsystem
The entire para reads:
"Einzeltanks mit einem Rauminhalt bis 1.000 l zur Lagerung von Dieselkraftstoff oder Heizöl EL dürfen aus Straßentankfahrzeugen oder Tankcontainern im Vollschlauchsystem mit einem nach dem Totmannprinzip schließenden Zapfventil mit Füllraten von nicht mehr als 200 l/min im freien Auslauf befüllt werden."

Please provide dictionary or web site references - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:full hose system
Explanation:
In engineering, it often pays to be fairly literal when in doubt. Below is a reference that talks about a full hose system in your sort of context. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you both - I reckon "full hose system" is the safer bet, but since I'm on fairly shaky ground here, I won't enter the term into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full hose systemRowan Morrell
4filled hose system
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full hose system


Explanation:
In engineering, it often pays to be fairly literal when in doubt. Below is a reference that talks about a full hose system in your sort of context. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fas-uni.de/fasenglisch/katalog/25/gaspendelschlau...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thank you both - I reckon "full hose system" is the safer bet, but since I'm on fairly shaky ground here, I won't enter the term into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Another reference: www.welmec.org/publications/10-2eng.asp
8 hrs

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: The reference looks like a questionable translation from the German ("further executions" instead of "other designs"). I'd be wary of "full hose system" for that reason, unless corroborated in a native-English text.
11 hrs
  -> I didn't pick up on that. Should look more closely. Although, from what Gillian says, if the hose is filled with water it could be said to be full.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled hose system


Explanation:
The hose of the petrol pump is always filled with liquid (as opposed to empty hose system).

See ref. search for "filled"


    Reference: http://www.automation-drives.ru/pi/download/field/rotary.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469