KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brandbrücken

English translation: fire bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandbrücke
English translation:fire bridge
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:26 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brandbrücken
"Das Schadenfeuer konnte über Brandbrücken und unzureichend gesicherte Öffnungen bzw. Leitungsdurchführungen in den angrenzenden Brandabschnitt eindringen."

One definition I found for
Brandbrücken is:
Brandbrücken, das sind brennbare oder offene Verbindungen zwischen Brandabschnitten (z. B. nicht geschottete Installationskanäle oder Fördereinrichtungen)

Does anyone know the English equivalent for this?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
fire bridge
Explanation:
I found this in Eurodicautom. It might just be what you're looking for:

"brennbares Gebaeude,brennbarer Gebaeudeteil,brennbare Lagerung oder sonstige brennbare Stoffe,die eine Brandmauer,eine Schutzzone oder einen Schutzstreifen so ueberbruecken,dass sich ei n Brand auf andere Brandabschnitte ausbreiten kann

Reference INTERNATIONALES TECHNISCHES BRANDSCHUTZWOERTERBUCH
(1)
TERM Brandbruecke

Reference INTERNATIONALES TECHNISCHES BRANDSCHUTZWOERTERBUCH


Definition combustible building or part of it,combustible stocks or other combustible materials bridging a fire wall or a fire break in such a way that a fire can spread to other fire areas

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM fire bridge

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, for \"Brandbrücken\", it would be \"fire bridges\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Space the trees you plant carefully so as not to create a fire bridge to your home.\"

http://www.smokeybearstore.com/home_fire_safety_tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of use:

\"While the strategy of annual die-back and re-growth may protect the seedling from fire damage, annual burning retards the development of plants from the suffrutex to sapling stage (Vermeulen 1990). Only once it has reached the sapling stage may the species benefit from its higher fire resistance. This is somewhat in contrast to the description of von Breitenbach, who considers the suffruticous behaviour to be a protection mechanism guarding against fire damage. It must, however, be considered that the shoots remain standing after they have died off, thus providing a fire bridge to the belowground parts.\"

http://www.polytechnic.edu.na/natural/staff/pgraz/net_resour...
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, sometimes it's the simple answer that we're afraid to trust! Thanks to Mats too for the confirmation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire bridge
Mats Wiman
4fire bridgeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire bridge


Explanation:
I found this in Eurodicautom. It might just be what you're looking for:

"brennbares Gebaeude,brennbarer Gebaeudeteil,brennbare Lagerung oder sonstige brennbare Stoffe,die eine Brandmauer,eine Schutzzone oder einen Schutzstreifen so ueberbruecken,dass sich ei n Brand auf andere Brandabschnitte ausbreiten kann

Reference INTERNATIONALES TECHNISCHES BRANDSCHUTZWOERTERBUCH
(1)
TERM Brandbruecke

Reference INTERNATIONALES TECHNISCHES BRANDSCHUTZWOERTERBUCH


Definition combustible building or part of it,combustible stocks or other combustible materials bridging a fire wall or a fire break in such a way that a fire can spread to other fire areas

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM fire bridge

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, for \"Brandbrücken\", it would be \"fire bridges\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Space the trees you plant carefully so as not to create a fire bridge to your home.\"

http://www.smokeybearstore.com/home_fire_safety_tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of use:

\"While the strategy of annual die-back and re-growth may protect the seedling from fire damage, annual burning retards the development of plants from the suffrutex to sapling stage (Vermeulen 1990). Only once it has reached the sapling stage may the species benefit from its higher fire resistance. This is somewhat in contrast to the description of von Breitenbach, who considers the suffruticous behaviour to be a protection mechanism guarding against fire damage. It must, however, be considered that the shoots remain standing after they have died off, thus providing a fire bridge to the belowground parts.\"

http://www.polytechnic.edu.na/natural/staff/pgraz/net_resour...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks, sometimes it's the simple answer that we're afraid to trust! Thanks to Mats too for the confirmation.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire bridge


Explanation:
as could be expected


    EurodicAutom/ INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Already been done, Mats (see above).
2 mins
  -> Well done!