KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bahn (in relation to floors)

English translation: sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahn (in flooring context)
English translation:sheet
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:42 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Floor Description
German term or phrase: Bahn (in relation to floors)
In this sentence describing floors in a building:

"PVC verschweisst in Bahnen"

I have absolutely no idea whatsoever which of the gazillions of translations for "Bahn" would be right.

The floors are made of PVC welded into ???

Anyone have a better idea? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
sheets
Explanation:
Vinyl flooring is hardwearing, warm underfoot, ... It is also easy to join separate sheets together by welding which prevents water or moisture from seeping through gaps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggest your translation to be:

Floors consist of welded PVC sheets (or something similar)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
After some further research and consideration, I have concluded that John's answer is correct. So thank you and well done, John. But thanks also to Sabine and Nancy - I thought "strips" was pretty good too, and was going to go for that. However, it often pays to wait a while before closing questions! But I think I might incorporate Nancy's suggestion of "joined together". Anyway, I am no longer "floored" by this particular problem. Thanks again to you all for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PVC strips joined togetherNancy Arrowsmith
3 +2strips
Translations4IT
4sheets
John Jory


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strips


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins
  -> Hi Eli

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PVC strips joined together


Explanation:
Plastic is not welded, but joined together by heat. Bahnen are strips or sections.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheets


Explanation:
Vinyl flooring is hardwearing, warm underfoot, ... It is also easy to join separate sheets together by welding which prevents water or moisture from seeping through gaps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggest your translation to be:

Floors consist of welded PVC sheets (or something similar)


    Reference: http://www.ecvm.org/img/db/briefing_pack.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
After some further research and consideration, I have concluded that John's answer is correct. So thank you and well done, John. But thanks also to Sabine and Nancy - I thought "strips" was pretty good too, and was going to go for that. However, it often pays to wait a while before closing questions! But I think I might incorporate Nancy's suggestion of "joined together". Anyway, I am no longer "floored" by this particular problem. Thanks again to you all for your kind assistance.