KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absperrblase

English translation: pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absperrblase
English translation:pig
Entered by: Jos Essers

08:31 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Absperrblase
Used on tank farms (could just be "Blase" without the "Absperr" to protect against explosions spreading ...?
WJJones
Germany
pig
Explanation:
It is called a pig, a type of cone, which inserted in the (pipe)line from one tank to another and blown with compressed air through the line to clean this line from previous material, before pumping the next cargo/grade/parcel through that line.
On both end of the lines are pigstations, where the pig is inserted nd removed from the lines.
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pig
Jos Essers
4depending on context,
Edward L. Crosby III
3seal-off bubblegangels
3gas bagLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas bag


Explanation:
suggested by Ernst - don't kow if it fits your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenske chemical dictionary gives both isolating bladder and gas bag for Absperrblase

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig


Explanation:
It is called a pig, a type of cone, which inserted in the (pipe)line from one tank to another and blown with compressed air through the line to clean this line from previous material, before pumping the next cargo/grade/parcel through that line.
On both end of the lines are pigstations, where the pig is inserted nd removed from the lines.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on context,


Explanation:
you may have either an "inflatible plug" ("pillow plug") or a "packer".

My guess is that it's a plug to stop the fluid flow in the pipe ("Absperr..."), but check your context.




    Reference: http://www.logiball.com/english/logiball_type_d.html
    Reference: http://www.trenchless.org/it013503.htm
Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal-off bubble


Explanation:
which creates a vacuum preventing heat or fluid flow. Common in plumbing work. Not sure it applies here, though

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465