KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zentrierdorngehäuse

English translation: centering pin housing/casing


13:07 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Maschinenbau
German term or phrase: Zentrierdorngehäuse
Zentrierdorngehäuse = Teil einer Werkzeugspannvorrichtung in einem Bearbeitungszentrum (Fräsmaschine)
selheller
English translation:centering pin housing/casing
Explanation:
Kucera's Wörterbuch der Exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik is showing "Zentrierdorn" as "centring pin, centering pin"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centering drift
Cilian O'Tuama
4centering mandrelBeth Kantus
4centering pin housing/casing
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering pin housing/casing


Explanation:
Kucera's Wörterbuch der Exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik is showing "Zentrierdorn" as "centring pin, centering pin"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering mandrel


Explanation:
that's what the company I work for calls it

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering drift


Explanation:
is given by Langenscheidt Maschinen- und Anlagenbau for Zentrierdorn.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232