KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gummiteppich/ aufvulkanisieren

English translation: solid rubber build-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gummiteppich
English translation: solid rubber build-up
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

16:37 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / runways
German term or phrase: Gummiteppich/ aufvulkanisieren
Der vom Flugzeugreifen auf der Startbahn deponierte Gummi wird im Laufe kurzer Zeit zu einem geschlossenen Gummiteppich aufgebaut bzw. aufvulkanisiert.
Harald Funke
solid rubber build-up /converted
Explanation:
"The aim of the SFT is to convey to the pilots how effective their wheel brakes will be once their aircraft touch down. Abroad, this modified Saab is used in winter to test snow and ice conditions on runways. In summer it is used to check the amount of rubber build-up
on a runway."
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Solid rubber build-up? BRILLIANT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solid rubber build-up /converted
Johanna Timm, PhD
3rubber carpet/vulcanized layer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid rubber build-up /converted


Explanation:
"The aim of the SFT is to convey to the pilots how effective their wheel brakes will be once their aircraft touch down. Abroad, this modified Saab is used in winter to test snow and ice conditions on runways. In summer it is used to check the amount of rubber build-up
on a runway."



    www.autocarindia.com/features/other/ generalfeatures.asp?newtechid=2 - 18k -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Solid rubber build-up? BRILLIANT!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber carpet/vulcanized layer


Explanation:
This might work here.
Forms a uniform rubber carpet/builds up a vulcanized layer.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829