KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gestaltungs- und Wirkungsforschung

English translation: Institute for Design and Assessment of Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungs- und Wirkungsforschung
English translation:Institute for Design and Assessment of Technology
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:46 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gestaltungs- und Wirkungsforschung
An der TU Wien, Institut für Gestaltungs- und Wirkungsforschung

Just a line from someone's CV - (I've tried the TU Wien website, without much joy).
Armorel Young
Institute for Design and Assessment of Technology
Explanation:
This seems to be the official translation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. You seem to be giving me a lot of help these days!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Institute for Design and Assessment of Technology
Kim Metzger
3Institute for Applied Information Technology
Johanna Timm, PhD
1Institute of Form and Function
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Institute of Form and Function


Explanation:
Just a guess, but hey, form follows function (or, in this case, function follows form).

Too much coffee, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops, forgot the \'Research\'

Not enough coffee, I guess.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute for Applied Information Technology


Explanation:
Zum Aufgabenbereich des Instituts für Gestaltungs- und Wirkungsforschung zählt unter anderem die Integration
sozialwissenschaftlicher Erkenntnisse in das Studium und Praxis der Informatik sowie verwandter Fächer.


    Reference: http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/inst/187.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute for Design and Assessment of Technology


Explanation:
This seems to be the official translation.


    Reference: http://as15.iguw.tuwien.ac.at/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks. You seem to be giving me a lot of help these days!