KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

belastetes Erdreich

English translation: contaminated soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belastetes Erdreich
English translation:contaminated soil
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: belastetes Erdreich
In terms of remediation of contaminated soil.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
contaminated soil
Explanation:
I think you already have the answer.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contaminated soil
Kim Metzger
4 +1Loaded soft wet earth (mud)mergim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contaminated soil


Explanation:
I think you already have the answer.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: contaminated soil is OK
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loaded soft wet earth (mud)


Explanation:
Put on top of a surface a load of mud.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: sorry?
3 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Beware of literal translations.
14 mins