KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

AKW

English translation: aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AKW
English translation:aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe
Entered by: Alan Johnson

18:50 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: AKW
In terms of remediation of soil contaminated by hydrocarbons (KWs).

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Two possibilities
Explanation:
are immediate Harold. These are either aliphatische- or aromatische-Kohlenwasserstoffe. Without more context it is impossible to tell which.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Two possibilities
Alan Johnson
5aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe /aromatic hydrocarbonsWolf Brosius
5nuclear power plantwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuclear power plant


Explanation:
Atomkraftwerk (AKW)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

disagree  Alan Johnson: wrong context
2 mins
  -> :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Two possibilities


Explanation:
are immediate Harold. These are either aliphatische- or aromatische-Kohlenwasserstoffe. Without more context it is impossible to tell which.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
8 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
38 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe /aromatic hydrocarbons


Explanation:
aromatic hydrocarbons specially those of the benzopyrene type known for their carcenogenicity.
Quite often found in waste sand originating from foundries that used phenolic resin binders.There are numerous refernces in VDG publications.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607