KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

profilgerecht

English translation: true to profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:profilgerecht
English translation:true to profile
Entered by: Horst Dammer

20:24 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: profilgerecht
In a soil remediation document: "Nichtbindigen verdichtungsfähigen Boden liefern, profilgerecht nach Plan einbauen und lageweise verdichten."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
profilgerecht = true to profile
Explanation:
is used in a reference book listing alphabetically German-English terms and terminalogy to the Directorate of Engineering and Housing (DEH) US Army
Selected response from:

Horst Dammer
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profilgerecht = true to profile
Horst Dammer
4should be levelled out according to the blueprints (plans)
Johannes Gleim
3true to profile
Johannes Gleim
4 -1sentencegangels
3in accordance with the profile
Elisabeth Ghysels
3profile specific
Translations4IT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with the profile


Explanation:
"in accordance with the environmental load profile", for instance,

or "in accordance with the contamination profile"

"in accordance with the soil properties profile"

etc.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: irgendwie gefällt mir das noch nicht so recht. Ich denke, man muß sich mehr vom Text lösen und sich das Bild vor Augen halten. An welches Profil soll angepaßt werden?
12 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be levelled out according to the blueprints (plans)


Explanation:
Ich habe versucht, mir das bildlich vorzustellen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
Supply nonsticking soil that lends itself to compression, actively settle in compliance with plan and compress in layers.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Auch wenn ich 5 Jahre zu spät komme, kann ich deine Antwort unmöglich so stehen lassen, weil nichts daran richtig ist: nichtbindig = non-cohesive; profilgerecht = true to profile; verdichtungsfähig = suitable for compaction; verdichten = compact
1838 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile specific


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profilgerecht = true to profile


Explanation:
is used in a reference book listing alphabetically German-English terms and terminalogy to the Directorate of Engineering and Housing (DEH) US Army

Horst Dammer
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true to profile


Explanation:
true to .. paßt ja gut zu vielen Dingen (true to sb. = jdm treu sein, true to one's word = seinem Wort treu bleiben, true to life = lebensnah, lebensecht, the horse ran true to the form = das Pferd lief erwartungsgemäß, true to type = erwartungsgemäß) und wird auch im technischen Bereich verwendet (true to dimension), aber ob es auch zum Bodenauffüllen paßt??

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396