KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Noppen

English translation: studs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Noppen
English translation:studs
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:07 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / floor heating system
German term or phrase: Noppen
I can't think of what these connecting elements would be called in English. There's a picture and description at the link listed below.

Denn dank seiner besonderen Elemente können Sie XX classic 17 Element besonders rasch und natürlich absolut normgerecht montieren – auch allein, ohne weitere Hilfe: die Trägerfolie drücken Sie einfach überlappend auf die Noppen der Nachbarelemente – das sorgt für eine exakte, sichere Verbindung.

http://www.velta.de/dt/ftecto/maininfo.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
studs
Explanation:
Lego calls their system 'stud and tube coupling system' (see the link)

Your picture looks like just the studs.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks JC.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6studs
jccantrell
4nubs or knubs
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
studs


Explanation:
Lego calls their system 'stud and tube coupling system' (see the link)

Your picture looks like just the studs.


    Reference: http://www.lego.com/eng/info/history/1932.asp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks JC.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: "Studs" is also used on a page within the same website Kim provided - http://www.velta.de/engl/ftecto/mainsortiment2.htm "a network of raised studs" (under "velta tecto Component ND 38/35")
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: and they also look like pop-studs
4 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: press studs;word also used to descr.surface texture
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nubs or knubs


Explanation:
Last Resort Dict for Tech Translators
The "knubs" comes from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dictionary. A knub is dialect for a knob. Websters
A nub is knob or a lump. Websters


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195