KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reprodienstleister

English translation: repro services/service provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reprodienstleister
English translation:repro services/service provider
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:03 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing/digital services
German term or phrase: Reprodienstleister
From a PPT slide from a provider of printing and digital services:

The title of the slide is "Workflow jedes Händlers", one of the points is "Reprodienstleister"
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Repro services
Explanation:
I think this is how I used to see this.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris, Andy and sparkie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Repro servicesChris Rowson
4 +1repro service provider
Andy Lemminger
3repro houseRebekka Groß


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Repro services


Explanation:
I think this is how I used to see this.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris, Andy and sparkie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, or litho services with repro services being more common
3 mins

agree  gangels: Graphics service bureau in the US. Toiled at one.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: either this...
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repro service provider


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...or the (service) provider ("Dienstleister")
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repro house


Explanation:
this is "Reprobetrieb"

also repro shop

but either of the above answers probably conveys the idea of "Dienstleistung" better

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168