KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

GK

English translation: gravity diecasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GK (Kokillenguß)
English translation:gravity diecasting
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:18 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: GK
Report on verschleißfeste PVD/ CVD Trockenschmierstoffschichten.The text describes the trials carried out "Außerdem wurde das Trockenfräsen an Getriebegehaüseteilen aus GK-AlSi0Mg wa und GD-AlSi9Cu3 unter Serienbedingungen untersucht."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
gravity diecasting
Explanation:
From reference:

Gußwerkstoffe:
Aluminiumgußlegierungen im Kokillen- und Druckguß.Kokillenguß: GK-AlSi9Cu3; GK-AlSi10Mg(Cu); GK-AlSi7Mg; GK-AlSi9Mg; GK-AlSi10Mg.Druckguß: GD-AlSi9Cu3; GD-AlSi12(Cu); GD-AlSi12; GD-AlZn10Si8Mg; GD-AlZn10Si8Mg(Cu); GD-AlSi12CuNiMg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by LEO.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the great answers and websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravity diecasting
Sven Petersson
5KokillengussEmaleth


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kokillenguss


Explanation:
siehe nachstehenden link mit allen möglichen kürzeln zu gussverfahren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, habe vergessen die uebersetzung anzugeben: chill casting


    Reference: http://www.gussbedarf.de/begriffe.htm
Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravity diecasting


Explanation:
From reference:

Gußwerkstoffe:
Aluminiumgußlegierungen im Kokillen- und Druckguß.Kokillenguß: GK-AlSi9Cu3; GK-AlSi10Mg(Cu); GK-AlSi7Mg; GK-AlSi9Mg; GK-AlSi10Mg.Druckguß: GD-AlSi9Cu3; GD-AlSi12(Cu); GD-AlSi12; GD-AlZn10Si8Mg; GD-AlZn10Si8Mg(Cu); GD-AlSi12CuNiMg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by LEO.


    Reference: http://www.vdg.de/mitglied/cgi-bin/mitglied-s.idc?ID=217
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the great answers and websites.