KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufmaßposition

English translation: measurement item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufmaßposition
English translation:measurement item
Entered by: EdithK

11:27 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufmaßposition
In a list of tasks for soil remediation project and creation of a catchpit in reinforced concrete, the term Aufmaßposition appears throughout the list as if it were an item heading.

Any ideas what it means?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
measurement item
Explanation:
Bauterminologie
siehe A. Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aufmessung = measurement of finished work.
See also Ernst.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement item
EdithK
4dimensioning standardgangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement item


Explanation:
Bauterminologie
siehe A. Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aufmessung = measurement of finished work.
See also Ernst.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensioning standard


Explanation:
aufmessen = dimensioning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465