KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

siliziumnah

English translation: silicon related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:siliziumnah
English translation:silicon related
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:31 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: siliziumnah
"Die Fortschritte aus der Mikroelektronik, insbesondere in Kombination bzw. Integration mit der siliziumnahen Mikrosystemtechnik, bewirken nun eine entsprechende Umstellung in Produktbereichen bzw. Industriesektoren, von denen man geglaubt hat, dass sie auch auf längere Sicht eine reine Domäne der Mechanik bleiben werden."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
silicon-related
Explanation:
very close to the German and fits the contect.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was also confirmed independently by a friend of mine who is a nanotechnology consultant. He also pointed out the following: "Microsystems technology is about making little things, and some of the techniques used, especially printing and photo- and X-ray lithography, are also used in silicon microelectronics: if you add the metal interconnects you can include things like galvanic deposition as well. But there are also technologies that are not so related, e.g. injection molding or micromachining. If "der siliciumnahen Mikrosystemtechnik" means the silicon related aspects of Microsystems technology, then the German sentence is correct, but would need to be kind of rewritten, e.g. "in integration with microsystems technology, which is to a large extent
compatible with silicon technology". Or "silicon related aspects of microsystems technology".

But it all sounds kind of awkward, and you might prefer just to stick with "silicon related".".

Wow!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4silicon-based
EdithK
4 +2silicon-relatedtransatgees
5commentKen Cox
4silicon compatible
Lars Finsen
4silicon similar
rapid


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
silicon-based


Explanation:
is the meaning i.e. using silicon

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jill.

agree  zebung
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Ken Cox: see comment below
10 hrs
  -> Tks. I fully agree with your comment below.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon similar


Explanation:
Ich hatte neulich was ähnliches zu übersetzen. Ein Versuch zu helfen.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silicon-related


Explanation:
very close to the German and fits the contect.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
This was also confirmed independently by a friend of mine who is a nanotechnology consultant. He also pointed out the following: "Microsystems technology is about making little things, and some of the techniques used, especially printing and photo- and X-ray lithography, are also used in silicon microelectronics: if you add the metal interconnects you can include things like galvanic deposition as well. But there are also technologies that are not so related, e.g. injection molding or micromachining. If "der siliciumnahen Mikrosystemtechnik" means the silicon related aspects of Microsystems technology, then the German sentence is correct, but would need to be kind of rewritten, e.g. "in integration with microsystems technology, which is to a large extent
compatible with silicon technology". Or "silicon related aspects of microsystems technology".

But it all sounds kind of awkward, and you might prefer just to stick with "silicon related".".

Wow!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: nah=related not based
4 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
It's true that 'siliziumnah' does not literally mean 'silicon-based', but 'silicon-based' is the equivalent in English. The German term, with typical Germaan (hyper)precision, expresses the idea that the technology in question is not per se silicon technology but is very closely related to silicon technology -- and in English that's 'silicon-based'.

Sample ref (admittedly not the best English, but that's not the point):

RESEARCH AT THE
Microsystem Technology


Microsystem Technology is a part of the department of Signals, Sensors and Systems.
Our research is mainly centered around Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) and its applications, with a focus on silicon based micromachining and applied sensor technology. Our research staff has developed a significant number of devices with promising performance.

www.s3.kth.se/mst/research/


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon compatible


Explanation:
The term siliziumnah itself could perhaps be rendered more precisely as 'silicon compatible'. Silicon is of course the king of semiconductors, in terms of amounts consumed by the industry, but there are also other materials like germanium, gallium arsenide and so on, where much the same technology is used for production.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47