KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wirbelsinterverfahren

English translation: whirl-sintering process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirbelsinterverfahren
English translation:whirl-sintering process
Entered by: EdithK

11:35 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wirbelsinterverfahren
In a civil construction project relating to the removal and re-installation of a wire-mesh fence, the wire of the mesh fence is surface-treated using a "Wirbelsinterverfahren."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
whirl-sintering process
Explanation:
or
fluid-bed powder sintering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation:
mit aufgewirbeltem Pulver von Kunststoffen mit engem Schmelzbereich
siehe
Antonin Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whirl-sintering process
EdithK
5powder coatingWolf Brosius
4centrifugal sintering process
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whirl-sintering process


Explanation:
or
fluid-bed powder sintering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation:
mit aufgewirbeltem Pulver von Kunststoffen mit engem Schmelzbereich
siehe
Antonin Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: I agree on "fluid-bed powder sintering".
7 mins
  -> Tks. Another option would also be fluidized bed coating, if you prefer.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: fluidized-bed sintering
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  John Jory: with Gillian
4 hrs
  -> Yes,thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrifugal sintering process


Explanation:
Some guidance from DeVriess, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder coating


Explanation:
Sounds like the good old epoxy powder coating process where an electrostatic charge wirbelt the powder onto the wire mesh where ;it sticks and is fused onto the surface at elevated temperatures.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607