KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Transsenwarnband

English translation: underground warning tape / cable cover tape


14:14 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Transsenwarnband
In the context of cable laying operations.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:underground warning tape / cable cover tape
Explanation:
Trassenwarnband.

http://www.kelmaplast.de/

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the genuine English references:

http://www.birkett-electric.com/accessories.html

http://www.boddingtons.com.au/pages/catalog/010.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boxtape.co.uk/underground_warning_tape.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underground warning tape / cable cover tape
Elisabeth Ghysels
4cable (route) warning tape
Steffen Walter
4 -1excavation site [yellow] warning tapegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground warning tape / cable cover tape


Explanation:
Trassenwarnband.

http://www.kelmaplast.de/

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the genuine English references:

http://www.birkett-electric.com/accessories.html

http://www.boddingtons.com.au/pages/catalog/010.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boxtape.co.uk/underground_warning_tape.htm


    Reference: http://www.beku-kw.de/trassenwarnband.html
    Reference: http://www.zis-kunststoff.com/Trassenwarnband/body_trassenwa...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable (route) warning tape


Explanation:
or cable below tape

A "Trasse" is a (cable) route.

see URLs


    Reference: http://www.birkett-electric.com/accessories.html
    Reference: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Cable_Accessories_Ind...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excavation site [yellow] warning tape


Explanation:
here they call it excavation when the ground is dug up for pipe or cable laying work and the area is 'roped off' by the standard yellow tape with continuous 'no access beyond this point' print on it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: IMHO it's not about "roping/blocking off an area" but marking a cable route under ground as a safety precaution for future earthworks.
19 mins