KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geräte einbau kanal

English translation: cable raceway; wire duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geräte einbau kanal
English translation:cable raceway; wire duct
Entered by: Paul Svensson

00:13 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bau, electric
German term or phrase: geräte einbau kanal
Für haustechnik,
mehr info habe ich hier auch nicht. Ist so ein Kanal, der rumd um das zimmer läuft in dem steckdosen, temp.-anzeiger und telefondosen usw. sind.
JFlatau
cable raceway; wire duct
Explanation:
two different names for the same thing
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
thanks for your answer.
i was told by the company to use equipment raceway.
sounds ok too...

johnny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable raceway; wire duct
Paul Svensson
4dado trunking
John Jory
3electrostrip
foehnerk


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrostrip


Explanation:
This may be a Siemens brand definition, I did not get too many hits from other manufacturers; maybe it will give you a start


    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.ca/products/products/c_electrosrtip.ht...
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Svensson: sieht aber nicht wie ein Kanal aus
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable raceway; wire duct


Explanation:
two different names for the same thing


    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/OutPDir.jsp?node=&othe...
    Reference: http://www.cable-ties.com/ductgn.htm
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks for your answer.
i was told by the company to use equipment raceway.
sounds ok too...

johnny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dado trunking


Explanation:
Ich glaube, den Begriff hatten wir schon mal, allerdings in Zusammenhang mit "Brüstungskanal".


    Reference: http://www.dlt.de/dt/netzwerk/bruestungskanal.asp
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390