KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gute Rundumsicht

English translation: good all-round visibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gute Rundumsicht *Fahrzeuge/Fahrerhaus*
English translation:good all-round visibility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gute Rundumsicht
Beschreibung eines Fahrerhauses (Räumfahrzeug):

"Gute Rundumsicht, überschaubarer Arrmaturenträger mit blendfreien Kontrollinstrumenten..."

Also ist hier eine "gute Rundumsicht" aus dem Fahrerhaus gemeint (nach vorne, hinten und seitlich).

Tendiere zu "great/good all around view", glaube aber, dass man es passender (moderner) ausdrücken könnte.

Alle Vorschläge herzlichst willkommen!

Danke,
Harald
H. Funke
good all-round visibility
Explanation:
...yet another alternative widely used in such context, e.g. occupational safety at quarrying operations where dump trucks or wheeled loaders are in use to handle/transport extracted material. Here, all-round visibility is to be ensured by CCTV cameras or radar/ultrasound systems fitted to the vehicles. Drivers benefit from a small TV screen installed in the cab, ensuring all-round coverage. In this context, "visibility" is more widely used than "view" (i.e. the linguistic concept is turned 'round, saying that objects or people are *visible* for the driver operating the machine).

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5good all-round visibility
Steffen Walter
4good 360-degree view
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good 360-degree view


Explanation:
another way of saying good view on all sides!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good all-round visibility


Explanation:
...yet another alternative widely used in such context, e.g. occupational safety at quarrying operations where dump trucks or wheeled loaders are in use to handle/transport extracted material. Here, all-round visibility is to be ensured by CCTV cameras or radar/ultrasound systems fitted to the vehicles. Drivers benefit from a small TV screen installed in the cab, ensuring all-round coverage. In this context, "visibility" is more widely used than "view" (i.e. the linguistic concept is turned 'round, saying that objects or people are *visible* for the driver operating the machine).

HTH
Steffen


    first-hand experience
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: oh yes, all-round visibility has a nice ring to it, Steffen!
1 min

agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young: visibility definitely better than view
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: and I also think this has been asked before
12 mins
  -> But it doesn't seem to be in the glossaries (-:

agree  Klaus Herrmann
19 mins
  -> Thanks to all confirming ;-)