KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verbundkörper

English translation: composite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundkörper
English translation:composite
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:05 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verbundkörper
In a patent relating to a porous membrane composed of cell wall components, lipids, and molecules, the term Verbundkörper (I have translated this as "composite body") appears: Verbundkörper aus einem Träger und einer Molekülschicht, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß die Moleküle dieser Molekülschicht orientiert mononmolekular an dem Träger über Polymerketten gebunen sind.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
composite
Explanation:
'composite' on its own should do the trick.

Merriam-Webster
composite: a solid material which is composed of two or more substances having different physical characteristics and in which each substance retains its identity while contributing desirable properties to the whole; especially : a structural material made of plastic within which a fibrous material (as silicon carbide) is embedded
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composite
Cilian O'Tuama
5composite body
Pro Lingua
4composite material
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite


Explanation:
'composite' on its own should do the trick.

Merriam-Webster
composite: a solid material which is composed of two or more substances having different physical characteristics and in which each substance retains its identity while contributing desirable properties to the whole; especially : a structural material made of plastic within which a fibrous material (as silicon carbide) is embedded

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composite body


Explanation:
composite solid


    Reference: http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04707384
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite material


Explanation:
scheint mir geläufiger zu sein

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396