KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vor kopf verfahren

English translation: end-position procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor kopf verfahren
English translation:end-position procedure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:16 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bau, construction
German term or phrase: vor kopf verfahren
Vor-Kopf-Verfahren
Einbauverfahren, bei dem das Material mit rückwärts fahrenden, nach hinten entleerenden Einzelfahrzeugen von der befahrbaren Fertigungsseite an die Einbaustelle transportiert, vor Kopf abgekippt und verteilt wird. (22).
JFlatau
End-position procedure?
Explanation:
My logistics dictionary translates Vor-Kopf-Position as end position. According to the info below found online, Vor Kopf abtragen means backing up and emptying the load at the rear of the vehicle. So, although I'm not familiar with these vehicles, I get the impression that they pick up a load in the front and transfer it to the back where it's unloaded.

*Wie kann ich verhindern, dass ich beim Bodenabtrag oder Wiedereinbringen von Boden den Boden nicht befahre?
Der Ober- und Unterboden soll mit dem Bagger in einem Arbeitsgang abgetragen werden. Vor Kopf, so dass der Bagger immer auf dem Ausgangsgestein steht oder im Rückwärtsverfahren mit einem Raupenbagger.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frontal unloadinggangels
3End-position procedure?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
End-position procedure?


Explanation:
My logistics dictionary translates Vor-Kopf-Position as end position. According to the info below found online, Vor Kopf abtragen means backing up and emptying the load at the rear of the vehicle. So, although I'm not familiar with these vehicles, I get the impression that they pick up a load in the front and transfer it to the back where it's unloaded.

*Wie kann ich verhindern, dass ich beim Bodenabtrag oder Wiedereinbringen von Boden den Boden nicht befahre?
Der Ober- und Unterboden soll mit dem Bagger in einem Arbeitsgang abgetragen werden. Vor Kopf, so dass der Bagger immer auf dem Ausgangsgestein steht oder im Rückwärtsverfahren mit einem Raupenbagger.




    Reference: http://www.baupunktumwelt.ch/content/fboden.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontal unloading


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465