KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückfahrkamera

English translation: reversing camera (system) BE // rear-view camera (system) AE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückfahrkamera *Fahrzeugausrüstung*
English translation:reversing camera (system) BE // rear-view camera (system) AE
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:01 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rückfahrkamera
Zubehör

"Rückfahrkamera, ..."

reversing camera?
xxxharald1
reversing camera (system)
Explanation:
Yes, exactly, i.e. those things fitted to trucks/lorries to ensure all-round visibility (cf. previous "easy" question).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

http://www.autosonics.co.uk/backview_monitor.html
http://www.cop-security.co.uk/reversing_cctv_cameras.htm

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I kind of thought. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reversing camera (system)
Steffen Walter
4 +1rear view camera
Klaus Herrmann
3reversing camera
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear view camera


Explanation:
Trucks and Cadillac as reference below...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funny, the Cadillac link doesn\'t work as one would expected - Google cached the English version bzt the site comes up in Italian. Have a Lexus link instead:
http://www.epinions.com/auto_Make-2001_Infiniti_Q45/display_...


    Reference: http://www.gchq.net/Miscellaneous/Rear_View_Camera.htm
    Reference: http://www.cadillaceurope.com/italian/news_events/desig_tech...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Terms difference may be a Brit vs American thing :-) Found hard evidence also for reversing cameras, apart from first-hand experience.
3 mins
  -> Looks like another entry in the ever-growing AE-BE dictionary :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversing camera (system)


Explanation:
Yes, exactly, i.e. those things fitted to trucks/lorries to ensure all-round visibility (cf. previous "easy" question).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

http://www.autosonics.co.uk/backview_monitor.html
http://www.cop-security.co.uk/reversing_cctv_cameras.htm



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I kind of thought. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Shucks, pipped at the post!
1 min
  -> Never mind -> you'll beat me next time round :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversing camera


Explanation:
Would have thought so!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.conrad-anderson.co.uk/cs.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770