KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umrissleuchte

English translation: clearance light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umrissleuchte
English translation:clearance light
Entered by: xxxharald1

14:39 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umrissleuchte
Es sind die Umrissleuchten eines Schneeräumfahrzeugs gemeint. Also eine Art "Konturleuchte", damit es ja nicht übersehen wird.

Nur im Englischen?

contour/outline lights?
xxxharald1
clearance light
Explanation:
grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das deutsche Gegenstück zur 1. Referenz unten ist:
http://www.plastimat.de/infoul1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobile-mart.com/clrlght.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Yes, fits best! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clearance light
Elisabeth Ghysels
4perimeter lightsgangels
4clearance lamp
Steve Martin
4marker light
jccantrell
3guiding/navigation lights
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker light


Explanation:
At least that is what they are called in the USA. See the link.


    Reference: http://www.buytruckstuff.com/product.asp?selcategory=2&p_gpI...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance light


Explanation:
grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das deutsche Gegenstück zur 1. Referenz unten ist:
http://www.plastimat.de/infoul1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobile-mart.com/clrlght.htm


    Reference: http://www.plastimat.de/infoul1eng.html
    Reference: http://www.emersontrailers.com/clearancelightbar.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Yes, fits best! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: convinced me
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance lamp


Explanation:
see references.


    Wyhlidal
    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d12/vc25100.htm
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding/navigation lights


Explanation:
self explanatory. just another suggestion.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter lights


Explanation:
or perimeter warning lights

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465