KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stabmesserkopf

English translation: cutter head for machining spiral bevel gears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stabmesserkopf zum Verzahnen von Spiralkegelrädern
English translation:cutter head for machining spiral bevel gears
Entered by: John Jory

16:59 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stabmesserkopf
...ein Stabmesserkopf zum Verzahnen von Spiralkegelrädern...

Does anyone know the proper technical term? Is it "cutter head for bar-shaped tool bits"?
Beate Boudro
United States
cutter head for machining spiral bevel gears
Explanation:
No references for 'Stabmesserkopf'.
Messerkopf on its own is simply cutter head.
If it's not a revolutionary new tool for which the manufacturer has invented the term 'Stabmesserkopf', I'd keep it simple and use 'cutter head'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks a lot! And also thanks to Javier for responding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolster of the cylindrical meterJavier Munoz
3cutter head for machining spiral bevel gears
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolster of the cylindrical meter


Explanation:
Ich hoffe es hilft

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: any references? 100% confidence?
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutter head for machining spiral bevel gears


Explanation:
No references for 'Stabmesserkopf'.
Messerkopf on its own is simply cutter head.
If it's not a revolutionary new tool for which the manufacturer has invented the term 'Stabmesserkopf', I'd keep it simple and use 'cutter head'.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks a lot! And also thanks to Javier for responding!