KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maßhäufigkeit

English translation: true to dimensions, dimensional accuracy, accuracy to size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßhäufigkeit (typing error) => Maßhaltigkeit
English translation:true to dimensions, dimensional accuracy, accuracy to size
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:09 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Maßhäufigkeit
Für die Maßhäufigkeit der Walzen gelten bei offenen Zeichnungsmaßnahmen die Toleranzen nach DIN 7168....
Olav Rixen
Canada
true to dimensions
Explanation:
Is "Maßhäufigkeit" also mismatched with "Maßhaltigkeit"? The second term is related to tolerances and the first term is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:42:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember expressions like \"true to scale\" which is translated as \"maßstäblich, maßstabsgerecht\" or \"true to gauge size\" (kaliberhaltig, lehrenhaltig) and \"true to form\" (formhaltig)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2true to dimensions
Johannes Gleim
2 +1sampling frequency
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling frequency


Explanation:
to sample is to take measurement.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true to dimensions


Explanation:
Is "Maßhäufigkeit" also mismatched with "Maßhaltigkeit"? The second term is related to tolerances and the first term is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:42:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember expressions like \"true to scale\" which is translated as \"maßstäblich, maßstabsgerecht\" or \"true to gauge size\" (kaliberhaltig, lehrenhaltig) and \"true to form\" (formhaltig)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Maßhaltigkeit klingt vernünftig, Ernst sagt dazu "dimensional accuracy/stability", welches der beiden, müsste wohl aus dem Text heraus klar sein.
7 hrs
  -> Ernst has also "accuracy to size" in addition

agree  Beth Kantus: dimensional accuracy
12 hrs
  -> After return from my voyage I looked into the Ernst, and its proposal is even better than mine