KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kipphöhe

English translation: height of the entire structure (e.g. windmill)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kipphöhe
English translation:height of the entire structure (e.g. windmill)
Entered by: Krokodil

09:38 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windmills
German term or phrase: Kipphöhe
Does anyone think of a decent English translation for "Kipphöhe"? Context: windmills.
Krokodil
Germany
the height of the entire structure/windmill
Explanation:
After perusing enough websites on windmills in German and English, I have come to the conclusion that if I were to translate a sentence with "Kipphöhe" in it I would translate it something like this:
(From an article about Windmill Laws:)
The machines would also be set back from property lines by at least *the height of the entire structure.*
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
I also thought of "tilting height", but this seems to be what is really meant. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the height of the entire structure/windmill
sylvie malich
3 +1Tilting height
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tilting height


Explanation:
... Tilting height lower than 1100 mm. ( specify tilting side, right or left at
order). ... Tilting by hold-to-run control with tipping height up to 1200 mm. ...
www.scobiemcintosh.com/mixer/elevator/ - 10k

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: exactly my thought, too
21 mins
  -> Hi Eli!

neutral  Steffen Walter: correct terms (usually used for vehicles) but sounds strange in a windmill context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the height of the entire structure/windmill


Explanation:
After perusing enough websites on windmills in German and English, I have come to the conclusion that if I were to translate a sentence with "Kipphöhe" in it I would translate it something like this:
(From an article about Windmill Laws:)
The machines would also be set back from property lines by at least *the height of the entire structure.*


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:x3RkIJ8ApBIC:www.svcn.co...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
I also thought of "tilting height", but this seems to be what is really meant. Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> thx, Steffen