KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beizabtrag

English translation: stripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beizabtrag
English translation:stripping
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:49 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beizabtrag
Sorry, no sentence but it is connected with pipes, containers and pumps which come into contact with amides.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
stripping
Explanation:
beizen can also relate to the removal of a suface coating.Beize = paint stripper
f.i.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - my client agrees with this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corrosionDavid Hannigan
4strippingWolf Brosius


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrosion


Explanation:
Beizen is corroding thru an acidic aciton and abtrag is erosion, so the answer would seem to be corrosion

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping


Explanation:
beizen can also relate to the removal of a suface coating.Beize = paint stripper
f.i.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - my client agrees with this one!