KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rütteldichte

English translation: tap density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rütteldichte
English translation:tap density
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:15 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rütteldichte
In a patent relating to flue gas purification using activated carboon and discussing the porosity and granular features of the activated carbon.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
tap density
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tap density
Kim Metzger
3 +3vibration density
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vibration density


Explanation:
That's what I would say but pls await confirmation or rejection. I'm not exactly sure whether this is *the* term.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also thought of \"raking density\" but am not sure either.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: Ernst agrees - he also suggests compacted apparent density and tap density
28 mins
  -> Hm... asker's choice, or so it seems...

agree  gangels
46 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or vibrational density:http://www.fys.uio.no/~palgo/fag/NOTB/node6.html
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap density


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: see above
18 mins

agree  TREX2
8 hrs