KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fettreserve

English translation: grease reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fettreserve
English translation:grease reservoir
Entered by: xxxharald1

15:39 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maintenance
German term or phrase: Fettreserve
Wartungsanleitung:

Sichtkontrolle "Fettreserve, Zentralschmierung etc."
xxxharald1
grease reservoir
Explanation:
If it is the THING that you are inspecting, then I would go for reservoir.

See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lubricant levelUlrike Lieder
4 +2grease reservoir
jccantrell
4reserve stock of grease
Kim Metzger
3grease reservesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grease reserves


Explanation:
is what comes to my mind...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve stock of grease


Explanation:
Another possibility based on one translation of Reserve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: reserve stock of lubricants

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grease reservoir


Explanation:
If it is the THING that you are inspecting, then I would go for reservoir.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.shamrockautomation.com/agddata.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
10 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lubricant level


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion; it sounds a bit more idiomatic to my ear.

LiquaLube, Inc. - Frequently Asked Questions
A. As with any hub, it will need to be checked, but with the Liquid-Lube System, a visual check of the lubricant level is very easy. If the lubricant level has not changed, its O.K.
www.liqualube.com/faq.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or grease level to distinguish from other lubricants
10 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr