KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Thermoantrieb/thermischem Stellantrieb

English translation: thermal actuator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thermoantrieb
English translation:thermal actuator
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:33 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floor heating system
German term or phrase: Thermoantrieb/thermischem Stellantrieb
I can't find these terms anywhere. I also wonder whether the two terms refer to the same thing. I've seen thermal servo-drive for Stellantrieb. Would thermo or thermal drive be OK for Thermoantrieb?

Der Raumfühler erfasst die Raumtemperatur und vergleicht sie mit der eingestellten Soll-Temperatur. Ergibt sich eine Temperaturabweichung, so öffnet oder schließt der rote Thermoantrieb das Rücklaufventil im Kompakt- oder Euroverteiler, wodurch die Leistungszufuhr verändert wird. Im kleinen Sichtfenster kann die Funktion des Thermoantriebs bei Wärmeanforderung überprüft werden. Beim Einsatz der Verdrahtungseinheit ist bei der Planung eine Steckdose im Verteilerschrank zu integrieren.
Technische Komponenten:
veltamat 230 Standard-Einzelraumtemperaturregelung ist für 230 V Versorgungsspannung zum Anbau am XX Verteiler konzipiert und besteht aus: Raumfühler, thermischem Stellantrieb und Verdrahtungseinheit. Die wirtschaftliche Lösung zur Erfüllung der neuen Energieeinsparverordnung.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
thermal actuator
Explanation:
Ernst gives actuator for a Stellantrieb.

Thermoantrieb and thermischer Stellantrieb are, IMHO, the same thing.

There are plenty of googles for "thermal actuator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thermal\" because it is controlled by a thermostat. See the ref. for details of its operation
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Jill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermal actuator
Gillian Scheibelein
5marketleader in this stuff
Jos Essers


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketleader in this stuff


Explanation:
Honeywell - Corporate HomepageThermostat and security engineering firm for home, industry and aerospace clients offers its technical reports and news.
www.honeywell.com



Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal actuator


Explanation:
Ernst gives actuator for a Stellantrieb.

Thermoantrieb and thermischer Stellantrieb are, IMHO, the same thing.

There are plenty of googles for "thermal actuator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thermal\" because it is controlled by a thermostat. See the ref. for details of its operation


    Reference: http://www.energyfirsthomes.com/Herz%20RTR%20Detail.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Jill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: as it controls circulation pumps etc.etc....
9 hrs