KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Two terms

English translation: cable duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelgeschoß
English translation:cable duct
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

04:32 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Two terms
I have encountered two similar terms viz. KABELGESCHOß and KABELBODEN.
These appear in the list of items along with their design details in a technical document of the construction of an enclosure. Description of various rooms in the technical document is given with dimensions and relevant things. The two words DO NOT appear in a sentence. Could anyone extend me a helping hand SOON?
xxxfachexpert
cable ducts and crawl space
Explanation:
In US house construction, there is about a foot-high space (crawl space) above ground reserved (sort of a double bottom) where the mains leads are installed (pipes and wiring or cables). From there they extend through "ducts" throughout the house.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus for your assistance. I was in fact a little surprised to see you coming in late. Normally your presence in KUDOZ queries is a very prominent one.
Right, thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Geschoss=floor Boden =AtticWolf Brosius
4cable ducts and crawl spacegangels
3cable gallery
EdithK
3false ceiling / cable floor
John Jory


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschoss=floor Boden =Attic


Explanation:
it looks like room located in different part of a stucture .They then attribute areas to the cable locations.
Hope it makes sense.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable gallery


Explanation:
Kabelgeschoß (=room über dem Erdgeschoß liegend), und *cable basement* (=cellar wenn unter dem Erdgeschoß liegend)

Gefunden in:
Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik.



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false ceiling / cable floor


Explanation:
My guess is that the Kabelgeschoss involves a false ceiling for running cables, as opposed to a Kabelboden (false) cable floor which serves the same purpose.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable ducts and crawl space


Explanation:
In US house construction, there is about a foot-high space (crawl space) above ground reserved (sort of a double bottom) where the mains leads are installed (pipes and wiring or cables). From there they extend through "ducts" throughout the house.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus for your assistance. I was in fact a little surprised to see you coming in late. Normally your presence in KUDOZ queries is a very prominent one.
Right, thanks again!